Cycle Oregon ~ Week Ride ~ Day 6
The Week Ride is the original Cycle Oregon - a seven-day excursion through a different part of Oregon each year.
Beginning on September 10th and running through September 17th, the Week Ride commences in Myrtle Creek and takes cyclists on a scenic tour of Camas Valley, Bandon, Gold Beach, Brookings, Indian Mary Park, and Glendale.
Day six - "Gold Pan Alley" - will take cyclists from Indian Mary Park to Glendale.
Images
Date and Time
Friday Sep 16, 2016
Location
The Rogue River stays by your side as you depart Indian Mary Park on a gradual downhill while following a cliff-side single-lane road. After 12 miles, you'll cross the river and follow Lower Grave Creek on a gradual climb toward the historic Wolf Creek Inn for a break.
Backcountry roads through farms, foothills, and active mining areas will take you to a lakeside lunch at Chief Miwaleta Park. If you're up for it, you can continue for an additional 10 miles before turning back and following the main route into the lumber town of Glendale.
Contact Information
800-292-5367